Awards Recipients

Carey Jernigan
FEATURED MEMBER

Carey’s current work explores patternmaking; a traditional woodworking trade dedicated to building forms for use in foundries. She uses patternmaking techniques to create both still and kinetic sculptures.

View more work

 

 

2016 Craft Award Recipients

Congratulations to the 2016 Craft Awards Recipients!

In honour of those who foster the craft community, we are very pleased to announce that the 2016 recipient of the JOHN AND BARBARA MATHER AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT is MICHAEL FORTUNE – a celebrated master maker, in furniture and woodworking, and an influential teacher and mentor.

Through the generous support of the Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee, a one-time award has been established in recognition of contributions to Craft Ontario through gifts of volunteer time and expertise: the CRAFT ONTARIO VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE MARGARET REID AWARD for $2,500. The selected recipients are: past Craft Ontario Presidents MARK LEWIS and GORDON THOMPSON.

Special thanks to this year's jury: Scott Barnim, Joy Charbonneau, Scott Eunson, Shannon Gerard, Martha Glenny, Rachel Miller, and Susan Rankin.

We couldn’t make this program possible without the support of so many generous donors and contributors, and we extend our deepest thanks to the following organizations and people: The RBC Foundation, the Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee, the One of a Kind Spring Show & Sale, The Pottery Supply House, Tuckers Pottery Supplies Ltd., Lacy and Co. Ltd, and the Copeland, Walker, Gregor, Yung, McPherson, and Robertson families.

PamelaAllen AmandaMcCavour MarieEveGCastonguay
AndreeChenier NaomiClement LisaCreskey
StephenDalrymple JerreDavidson2 ReidFerguson
SuendriniGoonesekera ClaytonHaigh JoonHeeKim
JingHuang HeidiMcKenzie2 LindsayStead
JessicaSteinhauser3 NurielleStern JakeWhillans

 

 

2015

To view the 2014 recipients gallery, click here

John & Barbara Mather Award for Lifetime Achievement: Beth Alber

Jesse Bromm
The Pottery Supply House Clay or Glass Supply Grant

Marie-Eve G. Castonguay
Women's Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship

Magdolene Dykstra
Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Mid-Career Award for Excellence

Stephanie Flowers
Tuckers Pottery Supplies Ltd. Clay Supply Grant

Renato Foti
Lily Yung Memorial Award

Sarah Hall
Pattie Walker Memorial Award in Architectural Glass

Cassic Ho
Don Mckinley Award For Excellence in Wood

Carey Jernigan
RBC Emerging Artists Studio Setup Award

Joon Hee Kim
Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Undergraduate Award

Simon Kitz
James H. Mcpherson Award in Woodworking

K. Claire Macdonald
Lacy And Co. Ltd. Jewellery Supply Grant

Lindsay Montgomery
Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Award

Shawna Munro
Mary Robertson Textile Scholarship

Dani Ortman
Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship

Mary Philpott
Helen Copeland Memorial Award in Ceramics

Shay Salehi
One Of A Kind Show Craft Community Award

Nurielle Stern
Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Award

Katrina Tompkins
Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship

Jake Whillans
A & M Wood Specialty Inc. Wood Supply Grant

Cheryl Wilson Smith
Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Award

 

 2014

To view the 2014 recipients gallery, click here

John & Barbara Mather Award for Lifetime Achievement: Lois Etherington Betteridge

Lily Yung Memorial Award: Paul McClure

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Allsun Campbell

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Mischa Couvrette

Helen Copeland Memorial Award in Ceramics: Lindsay Montgomery

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Mid-Career Award for Excellence: Brad Turner

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Award: Grace Eun Mi Lee

Craft Ontario Award of Excellence: Lizz Aston

One of a Kind Craft Community Award: Chris Pearsell Ross

RBC Emerging Artists Studio Setup Award: Janet Macpherson

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Brett Lundy and Noelle Hamlyn

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Undergraduate Scholarship: Shuang Feng

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship: Anouk Desloges

Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship: K. Claire McDonald

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Joanna Schleimer

Mary Robertson Textile Scholarship: Judith Martin

Mary Diamond Butts Scholarship for Embroidery and Needlecraft: Tracey Lawko

Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD. Clay Supply Grant: Hana Balaban-Pommier

A & M Wood Specialty Supply Grant: Chris Pearsell Ross

Lacy and Co. LTD. Jewelry Supply Grant: Joe Han Lee

The Pottery Supply House Clay or Glass Supply Grant: Zimra Beiner

 

2013

To view the 2013 recipients gallery, click here

John & Barbara Mather Award for Lifetime Achievement: M. Joan Chalmers C.C.O.ONT

Lily Yung Memorial Award: Roger Wood

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Bettie Cott

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Dayna Gedney

Helen Copeland Memorial Award in Ceramics: Chiho Tokita

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Mid-Career Award for Excellence: Rachael Wong

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Grant: Janet Macpherson

One of a Kind Craft Community Award: Jie Yang

RBC Emerging Artists Studio Setup Award: Aaron Oussoren

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Meghan Price

Craft Ontario Scholarship: Grace Eun Mi Lee

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Undergraduate Scholarship: Lizz Aston

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship: Vanessa Yanow

Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship: Jennifer-Lyn Fife

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Annie Tung

Mary Robertson Textile Scholarship: Kate Jackson

Mary Diamond Butts Scholarship for Embroidery and Needlecraft: Amanda McCavour

Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD. Clay Supply Grant: Lana Filippone

A & M Wood Specialty Supply Grant: Tomas Rojcik

Lacy and Co. LTD. Jewelry Supply Grant: Heba Kandil

The Pottery Supply House Clay or Glass Supply Grant: Filipa Pimentel

 

2012

John & Barbara Mather Award for Lifetime Achievement: Alan C. Elder

Lily Yung Memorial Award: Annie Tung

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Chris Charuk

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Tomas Rojcik

Helen Copeland Memorial Award in Ceramics: Ying-Yueh Chuang

Volunteer Committee Outstanding Service Award: Helen Paul and Carol Paine

One of a Kind Show Craft Community of Canada Award: Margaret Lim

RBC Emerging Artists Studio Setup Award: Lizz Aston

RBC-Lakatos Craft Career Award: Victoria Yez

Bruce Cochrane Ceramic Talent Award: Magdolene Dykstra

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Amanda McCavour

Craft Ontario Scholarship for Undergraduates: Dayna Gedney

Craft Ontario Scholarship: Mengnan Qu

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship for a Fibre Artist: Shuyu Lu

Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship: Heather Rathbun

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Aislinn Caron

Mary Robertson Textile Scholarship: Stephanie Fortin

Mary Diamond Butts Scholarship for Embroidery and Needlecraft: Suzanne Carlsen

Craft Ontario Studio Set Up Grant: Jin Won Han

Craft Ontario Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Grant: Micah Adams

Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD. Clay Supply Grant: Janet Macpherson

A & M Wood Specialty Supply Grant: Kevin Wiggers

Lacy and Co. LTD. Jewellery Supply Grant: Marina Babic

The Pottery Supply House Clay or Glass Supply Grant: Mariel Waddell

Adamson/Palmer Photography Grant: Malcolm Zander

ArtExe Web Marketing Grant: Steven Tippin

ArtExe Web Marketing Grant for Undergraduates: Janghoon Moon

 

 2011

John & Barbara Mather Award for Lifetime Achievement: Andrew Goss and Sandra Noble Goss

Lily Yung Memorial Award: Elizabete Ludviks

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Gregory Bauer

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Jeremy Cox

Hey Frey Memorial Award: Magdolene Dykstra and Molly Grundy

Tommia Vaughan-Jones Award for Excellence in Metal Arts: Patrycja Zwierzynska

Volunteer Committee Service Award: Marsha Hays

One of a Kind Show Craft Community of Canada Award: Heather Rathbun

Ontario Crafts Council Curator Award: Fusion: The Ontario Clay and Glass Association

RBC-Lakatos Craft Career Award: Shuyu Lu

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship: Annie Tung

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Brad Turner

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship for Undergraduates: Katrina Cheung and Theresa Duong

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship for a Fibre Artist: Amanda McCavour

The Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship for Jewellery Design: Marina Babic

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Lizz Aston

Mary Robertson Textile Scholarship: Sayward Johnson

Mary Diamond Butts Scholarship for Embroidery and Needlecraft: Jennifer Smith-Windsor

Ontario Crafts Council Studio Set Up Grant: Micah Adams

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Grant: Julie Moon and Steven Tippin

Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD. Clay Supply Grant: Aislinn Wynne Caron

A & M Wood Specialty Supply Grant: Tyler MacKenzie

Lacy and Co. LTD. Jewellery Supply Grant: Setsuko Sanagawa

The Pottery Supply House Clay or Glass Supply Grant: Deborah Ruth Freeman

Leslie Adamson Photography Grant: Paula Vandermey

ArtExe Web Marketing Grant for Undergraduates: Silvia Taylor

Sureway Trading Enterprises Fibre Supply Grant: Caitlin Erskine-Smith

PMC Source Canada Jewellery Supply Grant: KoEun Park

 

2010

John & Barbara Mather Award for Lifetime Achievement: Lily Yung

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Alain Belanger

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Jean Willoughby

Hey Frey Memorial Award: Nick Chase

Tommia Vaughan-Jones Award for Excellence in Metal Arts: Nicole Horlor

Ontario Crafts Council Curator Award: Monica Hayward

RBC/Lakatos Craft Career Award: Robert Wu

*New* Gallery Award: Lois Schklar

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship: Brenda Roy

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Amanda McCavour

Ontario Crafts Council Undergraduate Scholarship: Charlene Stallard and Judith Martin

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship: Bebhinn Jennings

The Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship for Jewellery Design: Annie Tung

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Brad Turner

Mary Robertson Textile Scholarship: Elizabeth Aston

Mary Diamond Butts Scholarship for Embroidery and Needlecraft: Arounna Khounnoraj

Ontario Crafts Council Studio Set Up Grant: Vivian Lee

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Grant: Noelle Hamlyn-Snell and Michelle Mendlowitz

Clay Supply Grant Sponsored by Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD.: Magdolene Dykstra

Wood Supply Grant Sponsored by A & M Wood Specialty Inc.: Dylan McKinnon

Jewellery Supply Grant, Sponsored by Lacy and Co. LTD.: Shoshana Farber

Clay or Glass Supply Grant Sponsored by The Pottery Supply House: Kasia Czarnota

L. Adamson/A. Moallemi Photography Grant: Aislin Caron

ArtExe Web Marketing Grant for Undergraduates: Jared Hicks

Fibre Supply Grant, Sponsored by Sureway Trading Enterprises: Shuyu Lu

Jewellery Supply Grant by PMC Source Canada: Patrycja Zwierzynska

 

2009

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Jong-Hyuk Jang

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Darryl Ferretti

Hey Frey Memorial Award: Pattie Walker

Tommia Vaughan-Jones Award for Excellence in Metal Arts: Annie Tung

Ontario Crafts Council Curator Award: Lafreniere & Pai Gallery

Jean Johnson/Melanie Egan Award for Curatorial Excellence: Virginia Eichhorn for Annie E. Brown: In Memory at Canadian Clay & Glass Gallery

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Established Professional Award: Alain Belanger

RBC/Lakatos Craft Career Award: Michelle Mendlowitz

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship: Julie Moon

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Tiana Roebuck

Ontario Crafts Council Undergraduate: Noelle Hamlyn-Snell

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship: Caitlin Erskine-Smith

The Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship for Jewellery Design: Amanda DelaCruz

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Amanda McCavour

Mary Robertson Textile Scholarship: Caitlin Erskine-Smith

The Mary Diamond Butts Scholarship for Embroidery and Needlecraft: Carolyn Barnett

Ontario Crafts Council Studio Set Up Grant: Brad Turner

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Grant: Micah Adams and Patrycja Zwierzynska

Clay Supply Grant Sponsored by Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD.: Robin Tieu

Wood Supply Grant Sponsored by A & M Wood Specialty Inc.: William Hampton

Jewellery Supply Grant, Sponsored by Lacy and Co. LTD.: Sarah Troper

Clay or Glass Supply Grant Sponsored by The Pottery Supply House: Patrick Yeung

L. Adamson/A. Moallemi Photography Grant: Kasia Czarnota

The ArtExe Web Marketing Grant for Undergraduates Scholarship: Sylvia Nan Cheng

Digital Chaos/SOS Design Web Marketing Grant: Left Right Design

Fibre Supply Grant, Sponsored by Sureway Trading Enterprises: Andrea Graham

 

2008

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Pablo Pineda Willis

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Julia Bonnell

Hey Frey Memorial Award: Julie Laschuk

Tommia Vaughan-Jones Award for Excellence in Metal Arts: Patrycja Zwierzynska

RBC/Lakatos Craft Career Award: Monika Olejnik

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship: Kate Jackson

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Julie Moon

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship for Undergraduates: Sylvia Nan Cheng and Thirza Jennifer-Lyn Fife

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship for a Fibre Artist: Kate Jackson

The Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship for Jewellery Design: Margaret Lim

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Nora Deacon

Mary Robertson Textile Scholarship: Noelle Hamlyn-Snell

The Mary Diamond Butts Scholarship for Embroidery and Needlecraft: Peggy Mersereau

Ontario Crafts Council Studio Set Up Grant: Suzanne Carlsen

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Grant: Gillian Batcher and Margaret Lim

Clay or Glass Supply Grant, Sponsored by Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD.: Brad Turner

Wood Supply Grant, Sponsored by A & M Wood Specialty Inc.: Jong-Hyuk Jang

Jewellery Supply Grant, Sponsored by Lacy and Co. LTD.: Sara Washbush

Clay or Glass Supply Grant, Sponsored by The Pottery Supply House: Einav Mekori

L. Adamson/A. Moallemi Photography Grant: Tara-Lynne Franco

ARTexe Digital Chaos Web Marketing Grant: Nicole de Brabandere

Fibre Supply Grant, Sponsored by Sureway Trading Enterprises: Julie Laschuk

 

2007

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Monika Olejnik

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Melissa Morrow

Hey Frey Memorial Award: Ryan Legassicke

Tommia Vaughan-Jones Award for Excellence in Metal Arts: Brenda Roy

RBC/Lakatos Craft Career Award: Sylvia Nan Cheng

CSCL/Zelikovitz Leathercraft Award: Paul Kitchener

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship: Noelle Hamlyn-Snell

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Rachel Wong

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship for Undergraduates: Christy Shapley and Pablo Pineda Willis

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship for a Fibre/Textile Artist: Suzanne Carlsen

The Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship for Jewellery Design: Bebhinn Jennings

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Anna Lindsay McDonald

Mary Robertson Textile Award for a Fibre/Textile Artist: Suzanne Carlsen

The Mary Diamond Butts Award for Embroidery for a Fibre Textile Artist: Noelle Hamlyn-Snell

Ontario Crafts Council Studio Set Up Grant: Gillian Batcher

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Emerging Professional Grant: Sally McCubbin

Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD. Grant in Clay and Glass: Nicole DeBrabandere

A & M Wood Specialty Inc. Supply Grant in Wood: Trish McCulloch

Jewellery Supply Grant, Sponsored by Lacy and Co. LTD.: Suzanne Carlsen

Pottery Supply House Supply Grant in Clay and Glass: Kasia Czarnota

L. Adamson/A. Moallemi Photography Grant: Julie Moon

ARTexe Digital Chaos Web Marketing Grant: Trish McCulloch

Sureway Trading Enterprises Grant in Fibre: Magda Trzaski

 

2006

James H. McPherson Award in Woodworking: Nathan Kushner 

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Stuart McQuarrie

Hey Frey Memorial Award: Danielle Crampsie

Tommia Vaughan-Jones Award for Excellence in Metal Arts: Gillian Batcher

RBC/Lakatos Craft Career Award: Arounna Khounnoraj

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship: Pilar Agueci, Pablo Pineda Willis, and Judy Martin

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Karli Sears

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship for a Fibre/Textile Artist: Li Chai

The Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship for Jewellery Design: Anneke van Bomel

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Sarah Troper

Mary Robertson Textile Award for a Fibre/Textile Artist: Marie Pyne

The Mary Diamond Butts Award for Embroidery for a Fibre Textile Artist: Suzanne Carlsen

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Emerging Professionals Grant: Suzanne Carlsen and Hunnun Lyn

Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD. Grant in Clay and Glass: Patricia Lawler

A & M Wood Specialty Inc. Supply Grant in Wood: Nathan Kushner 

Jewellery Supply Grant, Sponsored by Lacy and Co. LTD.: Anneke Van Bommel

Pottery Supply House Supply Grant in Clay and Glass: Julia Hillyer 

ARTexe Digital Chaos Web Marketing Grant: Ying-Yueh Chuang

Sureway Trading Enterprises Grant in Fibre: Robert Wu

 

2005

Don McKinley Award for Excellence in Wood: Jessica Lertvilai

Hey Frey Memorial Award: Sarah Troper

Critical Craft Writing Award: Barbara Isherwood

Tommia Vaughan-Jones Award for Excellence in Metal Arts: Andree Wejsmann

RBC/Lakatos Craft Career Award: Ying-Yueh Chuang

Ontario Crafts Council Scholarship: Rika Hawes and Nathan Kushner

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Scholarship: Nika Feldman

Helen Frances Gregor Scholarship for a Fibre/Textile Artist: Rosario Galvez

The Women’s Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Scholarship for Jewellery Design: Danielle Crampsie

Kingcrafts/Lady Flavelle Scholarship: Sally McCubbin

Mary Robertson Textile Award: Susan Norman

The Mary Diamond Butts Award for Embroidery: Karen Theissen 

Ontario Crafts Council Volunteer Committee Emerging Professionals Grant: Kriston Gene and Nadia Li Chai

Tucker’s Pottery Supplies LTD. Grant in Clay and Glass: Virginia Wilson Toccalino

A & M Wood Specialty Inc. Supply Grant in Wood: Jessica Lertvilai

Jewellery Supply Grant, Sponsored by Lacy and Co. LTD.: Madrigal Donald

Pottery Supply House Supply Grant in Clay and Glass: Eva Milinkovic

ARTexe Digital Chaos Web Marketing Grant: Carolyn Prowse-Fainmel

Sureway Trading Enterprises Grant in Fibre: Laila Ozols-Gillespie

Who We Are

Formerly the Ontario Crafts Council, Craft Ontario is a not-for-profit service organization that works to have craft recognized as a valuable part of life. We promote and celebrate professional craft through providing member opportunities, and advocate for craft practice by educating and empowering diverse audiences.